Reds
Opening Day Parade – Thursday March 30, 2023
The annual Findlay
Market Reds Opening Day Parade will be held Thursday, March 30, 2023.
Streets around
Findlay Market will be closed at 8:00am
FINDLAY MARKET EARLY DETOUR – Routes
21 – 46 – 64 – 78
Starting at 8:00AM – 11:00AM
Route 21 Inbound: Via Central Parkway, L- Liberty, R- Race to
regular route
Outbound:
Via Elm, L- Liberty, R- Central Parkway to regular route.
Route 64 Inbound: Via McMicken, R- MoHawk, L- Central Parkway, L- Liberty, R- Race
to reg. rt.
Outbound:
Via Elm, L- Liberty, R- Central Parkway, R- MoHawk, L- McMicken to regular route.
Routes 46 & 78 Inbound: Via
Vine, L- McMicken, R- Walnut, R- Liberty, L- Race to regular route.
The routes below will begin
detour for the parade at 11:00am.
REDS OPENING DAY PARADE BEGINS AT 12:00pm
Rt 1 Park Board on 4 at Pike
Rt 4 Board
on Main at 9th
Rt 6 Board
on Elm at 9th ____
Rt 11 Board
on 7th at Main
Rt 16 Board
on Main at 9th
Rt 17-19-43
Board on Main at 9th
Rt 20 Board
on Elm at 9th
Rt 21 Board on Elm at 9th
Rt 27 Board on 4th at Walnut
Rt 28-28 AMAZON Board
on 4th at Walnut
Rt 32-33 Board on 9th at Elm
Rt 46 Board
on Main at 9th
Rt 49 Board
4th at Walnut
Rt 64 Board on Elm at 9th
Rt 78 Board
on 6th at Vine
Metro*Plus Board on Main at 9th
* SERVICE ALL STOPS ALONG THE DETOUR ROUTING.
* USE CAUTION,
WATCH FOR PEDESTRIANS AND HEAVY TRAFFIC.
* DELAYS ARE EXPECTED,
BE SAFE & DRIVE SAFELY.
The routes listed
below will detour beginning at 11:00am.
REDS
OPENING DAY PARADE BEGINS AT 12:00PM
Rt. 1 Via 4th, L- Broadway, L- Pete Rose Way,
L- Eggleston, R- Ramp to Columbia Parkway to reg. Rt. Board on 4th at Pike.
Rt. 4 Via-
Sycamore, R- 8th, R- Main to regular route.
Board on Main at 9th.
Rt. 6
Via
7th, L- Elm to regular route. Board on Elm at 9th.
Rt. 11 Via
8th, L- Walnut, L- 7th to regular route.
Board
on 7th at Main.
Rt. 16 Inbound Via Liberty, L- Central Parkway, R- Mohawk, R-
McMicken, R- Walnut, L- Liberty,
R- Sycamore, R- 8th, R- Main to
regular route. Board
on Main at 9th.
Outbound
Via Main, L- McMicken, L- Mohawk, L- Central Parkway, R- Liberty to reg. rt.
Rt. 17-19-43 Via Walnut, L-
7th, L- Main to regular route. Board on Main
at 9th.
Rt. 20 Via Central Parkway thru on Plum, L-
7th, L- Elm, L- Central Parkway to regular route.
Board on Elm at 9th.
Rt. 21 Via Central
Parkway, thru onto Plum, L- 7th, L- Elm, L- Liberty, R- Central Parkway to regular
route. Board on Elm at 9th.
Rt. 27 Via 3rd, R-
Clay Wade Bailey Bridge, Immed. L- 2nd, L- Main, L- 4th to regular route.
Board on 4th at Walnut.
Rt. 28 Via Broadway, L- 4th, L- Race, L- 2nd Stay right, L- Pete
Rose Way to regular route.
Board on 4th at Walnut.
Rt. 28 AMAZON Inbound via River, onto 6th x-way,
exit Mehring way, L- Joe Nuxhall (Main st.),
L- 4th L-
Race, L- 2nd stay right &down the ramp, L- Pete Rose to
reg. rt.
Outbound via 4th, R- Central, L- 6th to reg.
rt.
Rt. 32-33 Via 7th, L- Elm, L- 9th to regular route. Board on 9th past Elm.
Rt. 46 Inbd. Via Vine, L-
McMicken, R- Walnut, L- 7th, L- Main to regular route.
Board on Main at 9th.
Rt. 49 Via Plum, R- 6th, L-
Central, R-3rd, L- Clay Wade Bailey Bridge, Immed. L- 2nd, L- Main, L- 4th to regular route. Board on 4th at Walnut.
Rt. 64 Via McMicken, R-
MoHawk, L- Central Parkway, thru Onto Plum, L- 7th, L- Elm, L- Liberty, R- Central
Parkway, R- MoHawk, L- McMicken to regular route. Board on Elm at 9th.
Rt. 78 Via Vine, L- McMicken, R- Walnut, R- 6th, R- Vine to
regular route. Board on 6th at Vine.
Metro*Plus Via Vine, L- McMicken, R- Walnut, L- Central
Parkway, R- Sycamore, R- 8th, R- Main to regular route. Take your layover on
Sycamore before 8th.
Rt.
85 – Reg. rt.