The annual Findlay Market Reds Opening Day Parade will be held Thursday, April 5th, 2012.
Streets around Findlay Market will be closed at 10:00am
FINDLAY MARKET EARLY DETOUR – Routes 21 – 46 – 64 – 78 Begin at 10:00AM
The routes listed above will begin detour at or about 10:00am for the parade staging.
These routes will be notified by Supervisor or the Radio Control Center when to start.
Route 21 & 64 Inbound: Via McMicken, R- Walnut, R- Liberty, L- Race to regular route
Outbound: Via Elm, R- Liberty, L- Main, L- McMicken to regular route.
Routes 46 & 78 Inbound: Via Vine, L- McMicken, R- Walnut, R- Liberty, L- Race to regular route.
The routes below will begin detour for the parade at 12:00pm.
REDS OPENING DAY PARADE BEGINS AT 1:00pm
The streets are expected to reopen at 3:45pm.
The routes listed below will detour beginning at 12:00pm.
Rt 1 (East) Via Plum, R- 6th, L- Central, R- 3rd, L- Clay Wade Baily Bridge
L- 2nd, bare right down ramp to Pete Rose Way, L- Pete Rose to regular route.
Board on Plum at 7th or on 2nd at Race, Vine, Walnut or Main.
Rt 1 (West) Via Broadway, L- 4th, L- Walnut to regular route. Board on 4th before Walnut.
Rt 4 Via- Sycamore, R- 6th, R- Main to regular route. Board on 6th at Main.
Rt 6 Via 7th, L- Elm to regular route. Board on Elm at 9th.
Rt 10-32-33 Via 7th, L- Elm, L- 9th to regular route. Board on 9th at Elm.
Rt 11 Via 8th, L- Sycamore, R- 6th, R- Main to regular route. Board on 6th at Main.
Rt 16 Via 12th, R- Central Parkway to thru on Plum, L- 7th, L- Elm, L- Court to
regular route. Board on Elm at 9th.
Rt 17-19-43 Via Walnut, L- 7th, R- Sycamore, R- 6th, R- Main to regular route.
Board on 6th at Main.
Rt 20 Via Central Parkway thru on Plum, L- 7th, L- Elm, L- Central Parkway to regular route.
Board on Elm at 9th.
Rt 21 Via McMicken, R- Walnut, L- 7th, R- Sycamore, R- 6th, R- Main,
L- McMicken to regular route. Board on Main past 6th.
Rt 24-39 Via Walnut, L- 7th, R- Sycamore, R- 6th, R- Main to regular route. Board on Main past 6th.
Rt 27 Via 3rd, R- Clay Wade Baily Bridge (DO NOT CROSS OVER THE RIVER)
L- 2nd, L- Main, L- 4th to regular route. Board on 4th before Walnut.
Rt 28 (East) Via 7th R- Plum, R- 6th, L- Central, R- 3rd, L- Clay Wade Baily Bridge, L- 2nd,
bare right down ramp to Pete Rose Way, L- Pete Rose to regular route.
Board on 7th at Plum or on 2nd at Vine, Walnut or Main.
Rt 50(West) Via Broadway, L- 4th, R- Elm to regular route. Board on 4th or on Elm.
Rt 46 Via Vine, L- McMicken, R- Walnut, L- 7th, R- Sycamore, R- 6th, R- Main to regular route.
Board on Main past 6th.
Rt 49 Via Plum, R- 6th, L- Central, R- 3rd, L- Clay Wade Baily Bridge, (DO NOT CROSS OVER THE
RIVER), L- 2nd, L- Main, L- 4th to regular route. Board on 4th before Walnut.
Rt. 64 Via McMicken, R- Walnut, L- Central Parkway, R- Sycamore, R- 6th, R- Main L- McMicken
to regular route. Board on Main past 6th.
Rt 78 Via Vine, L- McMicken, R- Walnut, R- 6th, R- Vine to regular route. Board on 6th at Vine.